Our Products: | Automotive | Property | Software
Book a Demo

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which we process your personal data for our own business purposes, rather than on behalf of a third party. We are the data controller under this policy.

Where we process your personal data on behalf of a third party, we are the data processor. This is typically the case where we provide live chat services on another organisation’s website. In that situation, full data protection information is available from the data controller who instructed us. You can usually find this information linked at the bottom of their web page.

We are Visitor Chat Ltd (company number 09804738). Our registered office is Visitor Chat Ltd, Avon Building, The Old Hambledon Racecourse, Droxford, Southampton, Hampshire, England, SO32 3QY. Our website is http://visitor.chat.

  • 1 INFORMATION WE PROCESS
  • 1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
    • (A) Information you give us. You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our website, by talking to us by phone, e-mail or post, or by meeting us in person. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website on our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, job title, e-mail address, phone number, financial and payment information, personal description and photograph.
    • (B) Information we collect about you. Through our website, we may collect information which your web browser makes available to us. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. As you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. You may be identifiable from this information. We use cookies on our website and you can refer to the ‘Cookies’ section below for more information.
    • (C) Information we receive from other sources. If you are an employee or representative of one of our suppliers or customers then your organisation might share your information with us for business purposes. The information we receive about you may include your name, contact information and job title. We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide, or from one of our external partners (including, for example, technical, payment and delivery service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies).
  • 1.2 We usually only keep your information for as long as it reasonably takes to achieve the purpose we collected it for. In some situations we may need to keep your information for a different purpose, for example if a dispute arises between us. We will notify you if this happens.
  • 2 USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION
  • 2.1 We may use information held about you in the following ways:
    • (A) For website visitors, we process your information using cookies for analytics purposes and to ensure that our website works optimally for you. This processing is based on your consent. We also have a legitimate interest in responding to your enquiries made through our website.
    • (B) For customers who are individuals, we process your information to perform the contract between us. This includes where we take pre-contractual steps. We also process your information because we have legitimate interests in using it to efficiently operate our business, to coordinate our marketing activities and to respond to your enquiries. We also keep certain customer records because we have a legal obligation to do so.We process customer information for marketing purposes because we have a legitimate interest in telling you about services we offer which are similar to those you have bought or enquired about. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions contained in the communication or by contacting us using the details set out in the ‘Contact’ section below.
    • (C) For suppliers who are individuals, we process your information to perform the contract between us, including where we take pre-contractual steps. We also process your information because we have a legitimate interest in using it to efficiently operate our business (e.g. keeping lists of trusted suppliers, historic contracts) and to approach you with enquiries. We also keep certain supplier records because we have a legal obligation to do so.
    • (D) For employees and representatives of our customers and suppliers, we process your information because we have a legitimate interest in doing so in order to administer the business relationship between your organisation and us.
    • (E) For all other third parties, we have a legitimate interest in processing your information in order to administer our business. We may also send you marketing communications on the basis of your consent or, where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, on the basis of your soft opt-in.
    • (F) If you share information with us about your allergies, dietary requirements or accessibility needs then we process that information on the basis of your explicit consent.
  • 3 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
  • 3.1 Your personal information is not shared with anyone except where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights, or to effectively operate our business. We may share your personal information with the following people or groups of people:
    • (A) Other organisations within our corporate group. This is necessary for the efficient operation of our business and to ensure that we are able to provide you with the best possible service.
    • (B) Our outsourced service providers. These people may have access to your personal information as part of the service they provide to us. This includes our IT providers and credit reference agencies. Our service providers are subject to strict contractual obligations to treat your personal information with the utmost sensitivity, to keep it confidential and to comply with data protection law at all times.
    • (C) Professional advisers. We may share personal information with our legal, financial and other professional advisers for the purpose of obtaining advice, such as legal advice. These transfers are protected by our advisers’ duties of confidentiality.
    • (D) Potential purchasers. We may share personal information with potential purchasers of our business, to the extent permissible under data protection law, subject to those persons first entering into strict confidentiality obligations with us.
  • 3.2 The hosting facilities for our website and database are provided by Amazon Web Services and are situated in Ireland, a member state of the European Union.
  • 4 YOUR RIGHTS
  • 4.1 Under data protection law you have the following rights:
    • (A) the right to be informed about what we do with your personal information. This policy provides you with that information;
    • (B) if we are processing your personal information on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by notifying us using the details set out in section 9 below. The lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your withdrawal of consent;
    • (C) the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is sometimes called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in section 5, below;
    • (D) the right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us. You can also opt-out using the link contained in our marketing communications;
    • (E) the right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will inform you if your information is subject to automated processing;
    • (F) the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations;
    • (G) the right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law; and
    • (H) the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information.
  • 4.2 You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk.
  • 5 ACCESS TO INFORMATION
  • 5.1 Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you. We may request proof of your identity, or proof of authority if you are making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you. Requests should be sent to us using the contact details in section 9 below.
  • 5.2 You do not need to pay a fee to exercise this right unless you are requesting copies of documents you already possess, in which case we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We are also allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.
  • 5.3 In very limited circumstances, data protection law permits us to refuse to comply with your request. If we refuse to comply then we will notify you of that fact.
  • 5.4 In certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.
  • 6 COOKIES
  • We use cookies on our website to distinguish you from other users and to monitor how you use our website. For full information about how we use cookies on our website, please read our Cookies Policy at https://visitor.chat/cookie-policy/.
  • 7 THIRD PARTY SITES
  • Our website may contain links to partners’, advertisers’, affiliates’ and social networking sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies which we are not responsible for. Please check those privacy policies carefully before you submit any personal information.
  • 8 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
  • This policy was last updated on 28 July 2020. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.
  • 9 CONTACT
  • Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected] You can also contact us by post to Data Protection, Visitor Chat Ltd, Avon Building, The Old Hambledon Racecourse, Droxford, Southampton, Hampshire, England, SO32 3QY.
<